Privacy Policy & Cookies

Data Protection

Processed data

We process your personal data, which are based on the legal basis enshrined in the GDPR, under the following categories of data:

Your name, the contact details, data for delivery and accounting in the shop (customer account), statistical data on the use of the website and your interests

Legal basis – legitimate interest

We process data about you based on our legitimate interests or those of a third party. The data provided will be stored and used to survey the interests, to tailor our offer to your needs and wishes and to the delivery and invoicing of the ordered goods.

Consent

We process your personal data that fall under the following categories of data:

Your name, the contact details, your interests, data entered in the webshop (customer account), statistical data on the use of the website and your request via the contact form.

We may use this data on the basis of your consent, e.g. for the use of cookies or for your consent to the input of your data in our contact form.

You have voluntarily provided us with data about you, and we process that information based on your consent for the following purposes:
Delivery and accounting of shop orders, processing and answering of your inquiries as well as statistical surveys of interests or use of the website.

You can revoke this consent at any time. A revocation has the consequence that we no longer process your data from this date for the above-mentioned purposes. For a revocation please contact office@steiraoel.at

Order processing

To process your order, we work together with the following service providers who support us wholly or partially in the execution of closed contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the scope of the contract, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We will pass on your payment details to the commissioned bank as part of the processing of payments, if this is necessary for the processing of payments. If payment service providers are used, we will inform you explicitly below.

Use of payment service providers (payment services)

  • SOFORT

If the payment method “SOFORT” is selected, the payment is processed via the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter “SOFORT”), to which we provide your information communicated during the ordering process in addition to the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b Pass on DSGVO. Sofort GmbH is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB, Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). The transfer of your data is exclusively for the purpose of processing payments with the payment service provider SOFORT and only insofar as it is necessary for this. Further information on the privacy policy of SOFORT can be found at the following Internet address: https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz.

  • Stripe

Payment will be processed via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to which we will disclose your information provided during the ordering process in addition to the information about your order (name, address, bank account number, bank code , possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b Pass on DSGVO. The transfer of your data is exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only insofar as it is necessary for this. For more information about Stripe privacy, visit the URL https://stripe.com/privacy#translation.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. If you click on a link that leads to other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policy. Please check their privacy policy when using these websites.

Please note that we do not assume any responsibility or liability for other websites.

Data Security

Steiraöl uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

Contact

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Steiraöl
Johannes Neuhold
Draßling 88
A-8422 St. Veit i. d. Südsteiermark
T +43 3184 21 38
F +43 3184 21 38
M +43 664 160 22 75
E office@steiraoel.at

Legal appeal

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. Please contact us using the contact details above.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority is responsible.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 531 15-202525
www.dsb.gv.at

Cookies

What is a cookie actually?

A “cookie” is a sequence of text characters that we send to the computer’s hard drive via our web server to the cookie file of the cookie. This will allow our site to recognize you when a connection is made between our web server and your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site so that our web server can present you with a more personalized and personalized website tailored to your needs.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website. These cookies are necessary for certain applications or features of the website to be properly executed.
Persistent cookies: We can use persistent cookies for better usability (for example, to provide optimal navigation). These are cookies that linger for a long time in the cookie file of your browser. This period depends on the settings of your Internet browser. Persistent cookies allow the transmission of information to a web server each time you visit the website. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.
If you want to learn more about cookies, there are many publications available on this topic. See for example: www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (»Google«) Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable you to analyze the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The IP address is transmitted anonymously. Thus, a clear assignment of your IP address is not possible.

More information about Google Analytics can be found on the Internet at www.google.com/analytics/. If you do not agree with the use of Google Analytics, you can prevent the collection of data by using a Google browser plugin (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).