Privacy Policy & Cookies

Data Protection

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we inform you about the processing of your personal data.

If you want to change your privacy settings (grant consent or revoke your previously granted consent), click here to change your settings.

Responsible

Johannes Neuhold, Steiraöl, Draßling 88, 8422 St. Veit in der Steiermark, AT, office@steiraoel.at, 0043 664 160 22 75

Hosting

Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG

Our website is hosted by our processor Mittwald, Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG, Königsberger Straße 4-6, 32339 Espelkamp, Germany.

Connection data are processed to provide and to deliver the website. Data are not stored beyond access for the mere purpose of delivery and provision of the website.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Connection data and other personal data are also processed in connection with various other functions or services in order to operate the website. Detailed information is provided in this Data Privacy Statement and in the individual functions or services.

Contact Form

You can contact us by using a contact form provided on our website. After submission of the contact form, the controller will process the personal data you have provided for the purpose of handling your request on the basis of your consent which you have given by submitting the form according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, until revocation.
You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide such data, you are simply not able to submit and we are not able to process your request.

Security Services

On this website we use the offer of security service providers such as Captcha services to avoid non-human and automated input.

Google reCAPTCHA

If you give your consent, we will process your personal data in cooperation with the service Google reCaptcha, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as joint controllers for the purpose of avoidance of non human and automatized inputs. We will enable the service to set third party cookies, to collect connection data and data of your web browser. Furthermore we enable the service to build a personal user-ID to conclusively identify the user within the scope of the advertising network operated by Google. The data will be stored on your device for up to two years.

The legal basis of processing is your consent according to Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. A failure to give consent will have the effect of not being able to use reCaptcha or the connected forms.

You can revoke your consent by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

Web Fonts

Google Fonts

We process connection data and browser data in cooperation with our processor Google Fonts, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, in order to provide the fonts which the web browser needs to display the website. These data are processed only for the time needed to select and transfer the fonts.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Any further independent processing of data by Google Fonts is carried out by Google as sole controller. Detailed information is provided in the Data privacy policy and in the FAQ of Google Fonts.

Payments are processed via:

Service:Klarna.
Provider:Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden

Service: Stripe
Provider: Stripe,Inc. 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
Privacy Shield:https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TQOUAA4&status=Active

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing if your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests.

We will then cease the processing carried out on this basis, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for us to do so.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In this case, we will cease the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings at Privacy settings.

If you have given your consent to receipt of advertising by email, you may withdraw your consent by clicking the unsubscribe link. In this case, we will cease the processing operations, unless there is any other legal basis.

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to data subject

You have the right to access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of personal data.

You have also the right to data portability if the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you.

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you need more information on the supervisory authorities in the European Union, go to here.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. If you click on a link that leads to other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policy. Please check their privacy policy when using these websites.

Please note that we do not assume any responsibility or liability for other websites.

Data Security

Steiraöl uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical progress.

Contact

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Steiraöl
Johannes Neuhold
Draßling 88
A-8422 St. Veit i. d. Südsteiermark
T +43 3184 21 38
F +43 3184 21 38
M +43 664 160 22 75
E office@steiraoel.at

Legal appeal

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. Please contact us using the contact details above.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria the data protection authority is responsible.

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 531 15-202525
www.dsb.gv.at

Cookies

What is a cookie actually?

A “cookie” is a sequence of text characters that we send to the computer’s hard drive via our web server to the cookie file of the cookie. This will allow our site to recognize you when a connection is made between our web server and your browser. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site so that our web server can present you with a more personalized and personalized website tailored to your needs.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website. These cookies are necessary for certain applications or features of the website to be properly executed.
Persistent cookies: We can use persistent cookies for better usability (for example, to provide optimal navigation). These are cookies that linger for a long time in the cookie file of your browser. This period depends on the settings of your Internet browser. Persistent cookies allow the transmission of information to a web server each time you visit the website. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.
If you want to learn more about cookies, there are many publications available on this topic. See for example: www.allaboutcookies.org